page loader

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy

Tribeca’s Privacy Policy describes Tribeca’s approach to the handling of Personal Information e.g. the type of Personal Information held, purpose of holding it, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

The Privacy Policy is available to the public on request and should be reviewed periodically to ensure that it remains relevant. A copy of the Privacy Policy is attached as Appendix A.

The Terms and Conditions are printed on the Tribeca website at www.tribecaip.com. A copy is attached as Appendix B.

Complaints

If an individual believes that Tribeca is in breach of its privacy obligations, they may make a complaint and the Compliance Manager must be notified.

If the compliant cannot be resolved between Tribeca and the individual, the matter may be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • Calling them on 1300 363 992
  • Visiting their website: www.oaic.gov.au
  • Writing to them at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Privacy Procedures and Policy Tribeca Investment Partners

Appendix A ‐ Privacy Policy

Tribeca Investment Partners Pty Ltd (‘Tribeca’) ABN 64 080 430 100 AFSL 239070

This policy sets out how Tribeca will use, manage and protect your personal information.

Personal information is defined as any information or opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not, that identifies an individual.

At Tribeca, we only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary to provide you with the products and services that you request. This may include full name, contact details such as residential address, telephone number and email address, date of birth, tax file number and financial details (including bank account details).

Tribeca will only collect sensitive information with an individual’s consent or where required by law of the establishment, exercise of defence of a claim. Sensitive information is personal information about an individual’s race or ethnic origin, political opinions/associations, religious beliefs, trade/professional associations, sexual preferences, criminal record or heath.

All data is stored in written and/or electronic form. Tribeca uses physical security, password protection and other measures to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In the course of doing business we outsource certain tasks to third party suppliers. In these circumstances we may disclose your personal information to third parties including administration and unit registry services, information technology support and mailing houses. These third parties are bound by confidentiality agreements when handling your personal information. Although Tribeca does not directly disclose personal information to overseas recipients, third party suppliers that use offshore processing must take all steps to ensure that personal information is handled consistently with the APP’s.

Your personal information will not be shared with third parties, other than this kind, without your consent except where permitted or required by law.

We may also from time to time use your personal information to provide information about products and services which we expect may be of interest to you, however, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this.

You are not required to give us the information that we request. However, if you do not give us the information that we ask for, or the information you give is not complete or accurate, this may prevent or delay the processing of your application for the products and services you request.

If you wish to change any personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, the request must be in writing and must satisfy our internal procedures that the individual making the request is the same person as the subject of the request. These changes may include change of address or bank account details.Once your personal information is no longer necessary for a legitimate function or activity, Tribeca will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de‐identify your personal information in a secure manner.

If you believe that Tribeca has breached its privacy obligations, please contact Tribeca’s Compliance Manager at corporate@tribecaip.com.au in the first instance. If the complaint cannot be resolved, the matter may be referred to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling them on 1300 363 992, visiting their website www.ocia.gov.au, or writing to them at GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Tribeca’s Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time as we consider necessary. Please contact us on +61 (2) 9640 2600 if you would like a copy.

Appendix B – Terms and Conditions

Tribeca Investment Partners Pty Ltd (‘Tribeca’) ABN 64 080 430 100 AFSL 23907

By accessing Tribeca’s website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of use set out below and acknowledge that you have read and understood them. The information on this website is of a general nature only and does not have regard to the particular circumstances, investment objectives or needs of any specific recipient. It is not intended to constitute investment advice nor a personal securities recommendation. Tribeca recommends you seek independent professional advice and refer to the relevant Product Disclosure Statement (“PDS”) describing each product available from this site before making any investment decisions.

You can only invest directly with Tribeca if you are an institutional investor or wholesale client as defined under the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth). If you are a retail client you can only invest with Tribeca via an investment platform using the product disclosure statement for that platform, which can be obtained from the operator of that platform. Please contact your financial adviser for details.

Whilst every effort is made to ensure the information contained on this site, and updated from time to time, is accurate, neither Tribeca nor its directors and employees give any representation or warranty, either express or implied, as to the accuracy, reliability or completeness of any estimates, opinions, information, conclusions or recommendations made, now or in the future. However, Tribeca will endeavour to ensure that information is updated as soon as practicable when it becomes aware of any material changes. To the extent permitted by law, Tribeca and its directors and employees will not be held liable for any error, omission, loss or damage arising from any inaccuracies, errors or omissions in information available through this site.

Performance figures quoted are past performance and are for information purposes only. Past performance is not indicative of future performance. Tribeca does not guarantee or make any representation as to the performance of any of the funds.

Any articles or other material from third parties posted on this website, or referred to via links, are provided for information purposes only. Tribeca is not responsible for the contents or accuracy of these articles or other material and any opinions expressed in them should not be taken as recommendations or opinions of Tribeca. Tribeca will not accept liability for any loss arising from any person relying on any articles or other material obtained on this site or via links to other websites.

People can generally visit the Tribeca website without revealing who they are or providing any personal information. Tribeca will not collect any personal information about visitors to the Tribeca website, except when such visitors take steps to provide personal information to us e.g. when submitting an enquiry or completing a form.

When browsing the Tribeca website, our web host automatically collects standard information such as number of visits to the site, referring sites, pages viewed and other anonymous information through the use of “cookies”. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and as such cannot identify you individually.

Tribeca is a trademark registered in Australia. Copyright in the information provided on this site is owned by Tribeca Investment Partners Pty Ltd. Use of this information or reproduction of it in hard copy form is permitted for your personal use only. The information, and any trademarks or logos, may not otherwise be reproduced and must not be distributed or transmitted to any other person or incorporated in any way into another document or other material, without the express permission of Tribeca.

Tribeca may, without notice, vary the terms and conditions of use for accessing this website by posting the amended version on this website. Each time you access this website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of use that apply at that time and that Tribeca has no obligation to notify you of any such amendments.

These terms and conditions of use are governed by the laws applicable in the State of New South Wales, Australia and you agree to non‐exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that State.